/* Keep/Move social media icons on the right */ jQuery(function($){ $('#et-info .et-social-icons').prependTo('#et-secondary-menu'); $('#et-secondary-menu .et_duplicate_social_icons').remove(); });

PRIVACY POLICY

Hegedich & De Crescenzo Lawyers welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us with attention to the Privacy Officer.
Hegedich & De Crescenzo Lawyers is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Hegedich & De Crescenzo Lawyers is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Hegedich & De Crescenzo Lawyers ABN 65 829 857 532 via its website.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain Hegedich & De Crescenzo Lawyers features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies, or third parties, to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Hegedich & De Crescenzo Lawyers takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time
of the policy change forward, will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Hegedich & De Crescenzo Lawyers reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Hegedich & De Crescenzo Lawyers reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Hegedich & De Crescenzo Lawyers welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us with attention to the Privacy Officer

Transfer out of Australia

The website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider. You hereby consent to this transfer.
© 2018 – A.A. Hegedich & R.A. Hegedich T/as Hegedich & De Crescenzo Lawyers